Cookie and privacy statement

1. Introduction

At the Londep ('the Society') we are committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with current applicable data protection and privacy laws. 
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.londep.info you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.  

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and any applicable amending legislation, the data controller is The Londep , of 66-68 East Smithfield, London, E1W 1AW. In this privacy statement 'we', 'us', and 'our' means the Londep. 

2. Gathering and using information (data)  

We will collect and process the following data about you:

(i) Personal Data

This is information about you that you give us that identifies you by filling in forms on our site www.londep.info (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you:

  • register to use our site
  • sign up  to our products and services
  • sign up for an event run by us or our affiliates, 
  • and when you report a problem with our site. 
The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

The Londep owns the database right in the information we collect about our customers. We do not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this privacy statement. 

(ii) Browsing Data

This is information about you that you give us automatically by browsing our website and registering for our services:
  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), content you have viewed or searched for, length of visits to certain pages,page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

(iii) Use of Cookies 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.
You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.  Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at  www.AboutCookies.org.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, sign up for events or make payments..
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Cookie set by

Reason for use

Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager

We collect anonymous information about all website visitors in order to understand how the website is being used and this helps us improve your user experience. For more information please visit

Vimeo

We embed videos on our website using an external website called Vimeo. In order to understand how many times videos have been watched we collect some anonymous information.

Pingdom

We use a website performance tool by Pingdom to understand how the website is performing. This service collects anonymous information about how users interact with the website.

Facebook

We collect information about the behaviour of visitors who visit our website from some of our Facebook posts and adverts. This information maybe used for measurement services and to target advertising.

AddThis

We use sharing buttons to allow you to share some of our content on your social networks. If you choose to share a piece of content then we will have access to non-personal information on the number of times the content has been shared allowing us to understand what our most popular content is. You will need to log into a social network via the buttons on our website before we would receive the information. For more information please visit

Soundcloud

We embed audio content on our website using an external website called Soundcloud. In order to understand how many times videos have been watched we collect some anonymous information.

Dotmailer We use an email marketing platform called Dotmailer which we use to send marketing emails to members who have opted into receiving emails. Website usage information is collected if links are clicked and we use this to enhance our targeting of content.

If you are a member who has logged in to the website, we use some session cookies to remember who you are and to allow you to access secure areas of the site:

Type of cookie

Reason for use

Session cookies

These cookies are used for the login process to keep you logged in to the website. Without these cookies the website will not function correctly and you will not be able to login to the secure areas of the website or visit our virtual networks.

(iv) Information from Other Parties

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.  

3. Using Information (data)  

We use information held about you in the following ways:

(i) Information you give us

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us in relation to membership, events and our other services and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other events and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already booked or enquired about and to notify you about Society elections and membership renewals;
  • to enter into our membership database(s);
  • to notify you about changes to your membership or our service;
  • to process membership payments including address verification for Direct Debit payments;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with direct marketing about membership and events, and for the purposes of notifying members about expired or pending expiration memberships, new membership opportunities and advantages, If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situation on the form on which we collect your data or log in to your member area to change your direct marketing preferences.
  • when you contribute content to the service you will be credited as the contributor using your username. This accreditation will appear on the service and will therefore be visible to other users. The default setting for the user ID is your first name and surname. 

(ii) Information we collect about you

We will use this information:
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

(iii) Information we receive from other sources

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. Disclosing Information (data)  

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:
  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If The Londep or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our membership terms and conditions, our website terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Londep , our customers and members, or others.

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


5. Storage of information (data)

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our policy is not to transfer the data we collect from you to a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). However, it may sometimes be necessary for us to do so. This could include processing by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and in accordance with this privacy policy.


6. Acceptable Use Policy for Information you give us

Only registered users will be able to post content to our website and services. 
Neither the Society nor moderators have control over the content of discussion emails distributed by other registered users and do not see emails before they are distributed and cannot edit them prior to or after distribution. The user whose name and email is distributed under is responsible and accountable for the content of that email. All users, including those using a pseudonym are fully traceable on the service and appropriate action will be taken against users who act outside of the terms of service.   

7. User accounts

We review regularly and enhance our technical, physical and managerial procedures and rules to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction. 
The service aims to strike a balance between protecting the information that you have given us and giving you access to that information including the ability to change and update it. This is achieved by enabling you to create a unique username and password for your account. We also use industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) with 2048 bit encryption technology, for example, to encrypt sensitive data. 

You must keep this password safe and must not disclose it to anyone as it enables you to access your personal information. The site enables you to change your password at any time. We will accept no responsibility or liability if a third party obtains and uses your user ID and password. You must tell us immediately if you believe a third party may have obtained this information. 

Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the world wide web/ internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control. 

8. Access to your information   

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information we may hold about you. 

Please quote your name and address together with your membership number (if applicable). We would be grateful if could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy of (this helps us to more readily locate your data). 

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. To this extent therefore, we would be grateful if you could provide two forms of identification such as a copy of a driving licence, passport or document containing your signature and a copy of a recent utility bill that confirms your address. 
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 we are entitled to charge £10 to cover the administration costs involved with this process. Please make accompanying cheques payable to the Londep. 

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

10. Your Rights  

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or by updating your profile in the secure area of our website. You can also exercise the right at any time by ing us.

11. External Links  

This site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. You should be aware of when you leave this site and read the privacy policy of any website which may collect personally identifiable information. 

12. Contact us

If you have any enquiry about our data protection and privacy policy or practices, please write to the Data Protection Controller, Londep, 66/68 East Smithfield, London E1W 1AW  


Last updated on 19 January 2018
у нас

там
Return To Top